2013 Samson Cree Nation Powwow Results

By samsoncree
In Sept. Nipisihkopahk Acimowin
Sep 9th, 2013
0 Comments
6392 Views

2013 PowwowDrum Contest
1) White Fish Jrs.
2) Poundmaker
3) Rock Hill
4) Cree Confederation
5) Wildhorse

Ladies 55+ Combined
1) Laura Draper (Kirkland, NM)
2) Audrey Olney (White Swan, WA)
3) Edith Yazzie (Arizona)
4) Elsie Wuttunee (Red Pheasant)
5) Dorothy Myo (Saulteaux)

Sr. Men’s Combined
1) Mike Laliberty (Regina)
2) Tommy Draper (Kirkland, NM)
3) Richard Cross (Frog Lake)
4) Peter Jo Olney (Wite Swan, WA)
5) Kenny Roan (Pigeon Lake)

Sr. Men’s Traditional
1) Bobby Hunter (Saddlelake)
2) Sheldon Wuttunee (Red Pheasant)
3) Ardell Scalplock (Regina)
4) Charile Favel Sr. (Rocky Boy)
5) Todd Bull (Louis Bull)

Sr. Men’s Chicken
1) Sheldon Scalplock (Siksika)
2) Ron Watchmaker (Kehewin)
3) Jody Littlechild (Ermineskin)
4) Robbie Littlechild (Ermineskin)
5) Claude Friday (Piapot)

Sr. Men’s Grass
1) Randal Paskamin (West Valley, UT)
2) Eugene Roan (Rocky)
3) Jeff Downing (Sacremento)
4) Lloyd Yellowbird (Alexander)
5) Steve Watchmaker (Kehewin)

Sr. Men’s Fancy
1) Wayne Sigd Jr. (Wisconsin)
2) Amos Yazzie III (New Mexico)
3) Craig First Rider (Blood)
4) Jason White House (Michigan)

Sr. Ladies Traditional
1) Dee Ladoux (Muskeg Lake)
2) Rayleen Hunter (Onion Lake)
3) Shirely Ann Thunderchild (Thunderchild)
4) Gloria Stonechild (Dakota Sioux)
5) Tanya Eaglespeaker (Blood)

Sr. Ladies Fancy
1) Gina Red House (Meza, AZ)
2) Madie Lavalee (Piapot)
3) Kenisha Roan ( Pigeon Lake)
4) Amanda Woodward (Red Pheasant)
5) Seleni Smallboy (Smallboy Camp)

Sr. Ladies Jingle
1) Paula Weaslehead (Blood)
2) Henrietta McGurk (Sacremento)
3) Michelle Sanderson (Muskeg Lake)
4) Melissa Wuteunee (Red Pheasant)
5) Lillian Gadwa (Kehewin)

Jr. Ladies Traditional
1) Tierra Labelle (Morely)
2) Krystal Bigsky (Regina)
3) Emeray Assinaboine (Manitoba)
4) Libetry Cree (Manitoba)
5) Marika Paucette (Morley)

Jr. Ladies Fancy
1) Urseloria Kanuho (Arizona)
2) Michelle Whitecalf (Sweetgrass)
3) Nadine Obey (Cowessess)
4) Trisha Albert (Saskatoon)
5) Tashana Baptiste (Red Pheasant)

Jr. Ladies Jingle
1) Lacy Albert (Sweetgrass)
2) Yanadah Red House (Mesa, AZ)
3) Jody Beaver (Morley)
4) Alison Bonaise (Onion Lake)
5) Cleste McGurk (Sacremento)

Jr. Men’s Traditional
1) Eli Snow (Morley)
2) Keith Tacan (Sioux Valley, MB)
3) Moses Crier (Piapot)
4) Justice Cree (Assinaboine)
5) Gaven Wesley (Big Horn)

Jr. Men’s Fancy
1) Gary Onley (White Swan)
2) Amoz Yazzie (New Mexico)
3) Lance Yazzie (New Mexico)
4) Nigel Skyler (Detroit)
5) Quannah Henry (Smita Lake, NM)

Jr. Men’s Chicken
1) Nelson Baker (New Town, ND)
2) Colin Roan (Louis Bull)
3) Jamon Paskamen (Sweetgrass)
4) Raymond Rehume (Yakama)
5) Pinky Daniels (Stoney)

Jr. Men’s Grass
1) Bryson Rabbit (Morley)
2) Colin Smallboy (Smallboy)
3) Dale Zorthian (Mountian Cree)
4) Nathan Micsuing (Loon Lake)
5) Kelsey Hayahe (Warm Springs)

Teen Boys Chicken
1) Chris Gadwa (Kehewin)
2) Chance White (Mountian Cree)
3) Tyrade Gadwa (Kehewin)
4) Farron Rattlesnake (Mountian Cree)
5) Breyson Littlechild (Louis Bull)

Teen Boys Grass
1) Theron Paskamin (Sweetgrass)
2) Terrance Gadwa (Kehewin)
3) Terrance Friday (Piapot)
4) Dallon Yuzitatpi (Standing Buffalo)
5) Brandon Littlechild (Louis Bull)

Teen Boys Traditional
1) Ty Carter (Onion Lake)
2) Buba Cree (Assinanoine)
3) Takoda Stonechild (Dakota Sioux)
4) Taylor Starchief (Mosquito)
5) Faron Bull (Louis Bull)

Teen Boys Fancy
1) Jared Yazzie (New Mexico)
2) Tyler Yazzie (New Mexico)
3) Tristan Rattlesnake (Mountain Cree)
4) Aza King (Thunderchild)
5) Paul Smallboy (Smallboy Cree)

Teen Girls Jingle
1) Osa Roan (Pigeon Lake)
2) Tia Wood (Saddlelake)
3) Ardyn Nevaquaya (Poundmaker)
4) Kendra Roan (Pigeon Lake)
5) Autumn Gadwa (Kehewin)

Teen Girls Traditional
1) Askiw Roan (Pigeon Lake)
2) Carly Nepoose-Bull (Samson)
3) Tanisha Pahtayke (Onion Lake)
4) Jessica Friday (Piapot)
5) Tatyanna Bull (Paul Band)

Teen Girls Fancy
1) Cora Lee Nepoose (Samson)
2) Jessica Yazzie (New Mexico)
3) Shenoa Snow (Morley)
4) Madison Baptiste (Red Pheasant)
5) Ayla Hunter (morley)

Jr. Boys Chicken
1) Ocean Raine (Louis Bull)
2) Tiran Zorthian (Mountain Cree)
3) Makiya Denny (Navajo)
4) Izaiah Deschamps (Frog Lake)
5) Linae Gadwa (Kehewin)

Jr. Boys Grass
1) Laz Nepoose (Samson)
2) Ethan Gadwa (Kehewin)
3) Koden Smallboy (Smallboy Camp)
4) Teagan Labelle (Morley)
5) Kehew Lee (Ermineskin)

Jr. Boys Traditional
1) Lennon Buffalo (Samson)
2) Lace young (Morley)
3) Jaden Wesley (Bighorn)
4) Bronson LaChance (Edmonton)
5) Blazing Sky Carrier (Piapot)

Jr. Boys Fancy
1) Vance Obey Wright (Cowessess)
2) Effren Roan (Ermineskin)
3) Dawson Gamble (North Battleford)
4) Kalen Scalplock (Sacramento)
5) Xavier Buffalo (Smallboy)

Jr. Girls Traditional
1) Jazlyn Tootoosis (Kehewin)
2) Taelyn Bird (Stoney Plain)
3) Liberty Wuttunee (Red Pheasant)
4) Moonlady Kinniksana (Paul Band)
5) Gracie Dustyhorn (Regina)

Jr. GIrls Fancy
1) Riley Hunter (Onion Lake)
2) Landau Rowan (Sweetgrass)
3) Micayla Silas (Nemoniee)
4) Junay Tootoosis (Kehewin)
5) Keeala Kauha (Tuba City)

Jr. Girls Jingle
1) Noralene Scalplock (Sacramento)
2) Anita Two Youngman (Morley)
3) Clara Bird (Wabamun Lake)
4) Daisy Nee Labelle (Morley)
5) Ava Eaglespeaker (Blood)